canon rumors FORUM

Gear Talk => EOS Bodies - For Stills => Topic started by: Tabor Warren Photography on November 18, 2012, 11:41:10 AM

Title: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Tabor Warren Photography on November 18, 2012, 11:41:10 AM
Well, I think the title says it all. The auto iso on my 5Dii is stuck on 400, however, this is only on manual mode and thus my custom settings as well.

Has anyone had this experience or know of a fix, or should I send it in to Canon?

Thank you all greatly,
-Tabor
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: AudioGlenn on November 18, 2012, 12:29:48 PM
this is a known issue with the mark 2 that was never fixed by Canon (as far as I know).  A lot of people complain about this in the mark 2.  I think it was fixed in the mark 3
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: neuroanatomist on November 18, 2012, 12:33:40 PM
It's not a bug, it's a feature. Or so they say...

Your camera is functioning normally, it's just that for some reason, Canon decided that with a flash attached or in M mode, Auto ISO should be locked at ISO 400. You can set the ISO manually to whatever you want. If your C# settings are based on M mode, the same limitation applies.

Not that it helps, but for the 7D and subsequent cameras, Auto ISO works in M mode, so you set aperture and shutter speed, and the camera sets the ISO to achieve the metered exposure.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Dylan777 on November 18, 2012, 01:01:42 PM

You won't see this in 5D III or newer cameras. AF system + fixed Auto ISO in M mode are two main reasons I switched from 5D II to 5D III.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Mt Spokane Photography on November 18, 2012, 01:15:15 PM
Read page 58 of your manual.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Ew on November 18, 2012, 01:31:15 PM

You won't see this in 5D III or newer cameras. AF system + fixed Auto ISO in M mode are two main reasons I switched from 5D II to 5D III.
+1

I was always flipping between av &  tv _-wishing auto iso. Would work it's wonders.    This was a major point with the 5D3 for me.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: R1-7D on November 18, 2012, 01:59:39 PM
Doesn't Magic Lantern correct this issue?

I am thinking about installing it. The benefits it adds make the 5DII a far more economical choice than the 5DIII.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: AudioGlenn on November 18, 2012, 02:08:46 PM
It's not a bug, it's a feature. Or so they say...

Your camera is functioning normally, it's just that for some reason, Canon decided that with a flash attached or in M mode, Auto ISO should be locked at ISO 400. You can set the ISO manually to whatever you want. If your C# settings are based on M mode, the same limitation applies.

Not that it helps, but for the 7D and subsequent cameras, Auto ISO works in M mode, so you set aperture and shutter speed, and the camera sets the ISO to achieve the metered exposure.

I'd consider it a bug... Why wouldn't they give us the OPTION to set ISO automatically in Manual?  Granted, it's manual mode, but why make it available on other cameras then if it wasn't a feature some people might find useful.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Marsu42 on November 18, 2012, 02:21:11 PM
I'd consider it a bug... Why wouldn't they give us the OPTION to set ISO automatically in Manual?  Granted, it's manual mode, but why make it available on other cameras then if it wasn't a feature some people might find useful.

I'd consider it a "non-feature", Canon just didn't add it then and is not in the habit of massively backporting features (the 7d firmware was an exception and it contained a working auto-iso like on the 60d).

There should be some things left that make you wish for the newest and more expensive camera, isn't it :-> ... and indeed comparing the firmware features of 5d2->5d3 makes me rather go for the 6d because I guess I'd be annoyed if things that I even use on the 60d aren't available on the 5d2.

Doesn't Magic Lantern correct this issue?  I am thinking about installing it. The benefits it adds make the 5DII a far more economical choice than the 5DIII.

I don't think so, but you should try it anyway because ml is one of the few great features "Canon" has over Nikon :-o ... and ml on the 5d2 is 100% stable by now and you can uninstall it any time you want.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Tabor Warren Photography on November 18, 2012, 02:25:44 PM
Man that stinks,

Thank you all for your imput. I knew you all would know something about what I was referring to. It's not enough to push me over to the 5Diii just yet, but man I wish there was a firmware update for this. Well, I better keep shooting to afford an upgrade!

Thank you all again,
-Tabor
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: neuroanatomist on November 18, 2012, 02:43:39 PM
I'd consider it a bug... Why wouldn't they give us the OPTION to set ISO automatically in Manual?  Granted, it's manual mode, but why make it available on other cameras then if it wasn't a feature some people might find useful.

A bug is something unintentional, this was intentional on Canon's part.  The 5DIII can't set a minimum shutter speed of 1/1000 s, nor a maximum aperture - the 1D X can do both. Bugs? No - feature choices by Canon.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: AudioGlenn on November 24, 2012, 12:58:39 PM
I'd consider it a bug... Why wouldn't they give us the OPTION to set ISO automatically in Manual?  Granted, it's manual mode, but why make it available on other cameras then if it wasn't a feature some people might find useful.

A bug is something unintentional, this was intentional on Canon's part.  The 5DIII can't set a minimum shutter speed of 1/1000 s, nor a maximum aperture - the 1D X can do both. Bugs? No - feature choices by Canon.

I stand corrected.  It's still an annoyance though.  It's one of the reasons I wanted the mk3 over the mk2.  That, the AF, the features avail on my 600ex-rt, and some of the video improvements
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: candyman on November 24, 2012, 01:53:12 PM
Read page 58 of your manual.

Mine - dutch manual - page 125

In modes P /TV / AV / M the ISO speed is automatically set between 100 and 25800

But, the true auto iso speed is determined by user setting on [minimum]  and [maximum] at [auto iso range]
So set the [auto iso range] for minimum at 100 and maximum [whatever until 25800]
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Eli on November 24, 2012, 02:22:28 PM
Read page 58 of your manual.

Mine - dutch manual - page 125

In modes P /TV / AV / M the ISO speed is automatically set between 100 and 25800

But, the true auto iso speed is determined by user setting on [minimum]  and [maximum] at [auto iso range]
So set the [auto iso range] for minimum at 100 and maximum [whatever until 25800]

You're talking about the Mark III, I assume? It's different to the Mark II.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: candyman on November 24, 2012, 02:29:38 PM
Read page 58 of your manual.

Mine - dutch manual - page 125

In modes P /TV / AV / M the ISO speed is automatically set between 100 and 25800

But, the true auto iso speed is determined by user setting on [minimum]  and [maximum] at [auto iso range]
So set the [auto iso range] for minimum at 100 and maximum [whatever until 25800]

You're talking about the Mark III, I assume? It's different to the Mark II.


Oh, yes. Sorry. long day. didn't see the last i
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: R1-7D on November 24, 2012, 03:36:59 PM
Meh, this doesn't bother me that much for my type of shooting. I usually use AV or TV for action, and the ISO isn't stuck at 400 for those settings.

Still, it would be nice to have...just like all the other 5DIII features.
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: SLIM FINGER on November 24, 2012, 03:54:30 PM
It's not a bug, it's a feature. Or so they say...

Your camera is functioning normally, it's just that for some reason, Canon decided that with a flash attached or in M mode, Auto ISO should be locked at ISO 400. You can set the ISO manually to whatever you want. If your C# settings are based on M mode, the same limitation applies.

Not that it helps, but for the 7D and subsequent cameras, Auto ISO works in M mode, so you set aperture and shutter speed, and the camera sets the ISO to achieve the metered exposure.

You should all read this Neuros post again carefuly !!
It states " with a flash attached " - thats the point .... If flash is not attached it goes over 400...
Title: Re: 5Dii auto iso stuck on 400.
Post by: Eli on November 24, 2012, 05:14:19 PM
It's not a bug, it's a feature. Or so they say...

Your camera is functioning normally, it's just that for some reason, Canon decided that with a flash attached or in M mode, Auto ISO should be locked at ISO 400. You can set the ISO manually to whatever you want. If your C# settings are based on M mode, the same limitation applies.

Not that it helps, but for the 7D and subsequent cameras, Auto ISO works in M mode, so you set aperture and shutter speed, and the camera sets the ISO to achieve the metered exposure.

You should all read this Neuros post again carefuly !!
It states " with a flash attached " - thats the point .... If flash is not attached it goes over 400...

Maybe YOU should read Neuro's post again carefully; "with a flash attached OR in M mode". So even if there is no flash attached, in M mode AutoISO is limited at 400.