April 24, 2014, 01:55:17 PM

Author Topic: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3  (Read 1442 times)

Basti187

  • PowerShot G16
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« on: December 03, 2012, 09:23:43 PM »
Hey guys,

I m very into wildlife and I m planning to shoot a Documentary on Waders soon, so I need a nice low budget remote control for my 5dm3. I want to do timelapses with it so I need an intervalometer within it.

It should also be able to trigger video, which I can't find any information on most of them, so I assume they don't have the option.

Can anybody recommend anything please? Cheers!

canon rumors FORUM

remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« on: December 03, 2012, 09:23:43 PM »

bycostello

  • 1D Mark IV
  • ******
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
    • London Weddings
Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2012, 04:27:48 AM »
canon make an expensive one, but if you look on e-bay there are plenty....  been very happy with my ebay one

NWPhil

  • Rebel T5i
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
  • one eye; one shot - multiple misses
    • View Profile
Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2012, 08:45:33 PM »
canon make an expensive one, but if you look on e-bay there are plenty....  been very happy with my ebay one

..and Magic Lantern too
Canon shooter, but anything goes as ammunition (L, non L, Zeiss, Leica, Rokinon,Sigma)

brad-man

  • 6D
  • *****
  • Posts: 601
    • View Profile
Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2012, 09:14:51 PM »
And here's one that's well reputed and in the middle...

[imghttp://www.amazon.com/Satechi-Wireless-Control-EOS-D2000-Compatible/dp/B004QDN2ZC/ref=sr_1_7?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1354759882&sr=1-7&keywords=intervalometer][/img]

Don Haines

  • 1D X
  • *******
  • Posts: 2453
  • Posting cat pictures on the internet since 1986
    • View Profile
Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2012, 09:24:29 PM »
I have been using IoShutterPro on a 60D for shutter control. It as an ap for Ipads or pods that has a dongle that connects to the camera to fire the shutter. I know they have a 5DII interface, I would assume it works on the 5DIII but you should check first.

It allows you to program shutter time for long exposures, has very flexible time lapse modes, trigger by sound, trigger at a particular time, and lots of weird combinations of functions. I use it a lot for multi-minute exposures in astrophotography and have shot some cool time lapse sequences with it....
The best camera is the one in your hands

bigmag13

  • Canon AE-1
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2012, 10:11:43 PM »
if your in a pinch and can lug the gear use EOS utility. it has all the controls for intervametor in it. problem is that it has to connect to a laptop in the field. I think it also controls video.

utility for video-http://www.learn.usa.canon.com/resources/videos/tutorials/eos_util_isola/eos_util_isola_13.shtml

utility for intervalmeter-http://www.learn.usa.canon.com/resources/videos/tutorials/eos_util_isola/eos_util_isola_08.shtml
« Last Edit: December 05, 2012, 10:16:50 PM by bigmag13 »
5D3,5D2,6D,70-200 2.8Lii, 135L, 24-70Lii, Sigma 15 fisheye, Sigma 35 1.4(A), Zeiss 2/50, 600rt x3 and a st-e3 RT

canon rumors FORUM

Re: remote control/intervalometer for 5dm3
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2012, 10:11:43 PM »