October 24, 2014, 03:16:06 AM

Author Topic: High shutter count on brand new 60D!  (Read 15419 times)

iTasneem

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« on: August 20, 2011, 12:31:41 PM »
I bought a brand new Canon 60D online from reputable source. It deliverd days ago in a brand new box with everything factory sealed.

After i take the first shot i plugged the camera to my PC and i found the name was IMG_4382 !!
The memory card was used only on Canon T3i to take about 650 shot THEN i did format it using quck format in Windows 7 before using it in my new 60D.

Is this mean it was used before to take +4000 shot?

canon rumors FORUM

High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« on: August 20, 2011, 12:31:41 PM »

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • ********
  • Posts: 14738
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2011, 12:47:18 PM »
No, it doesn't mean that. It's just using the highest number on the card - PC formatting doesn't help. Use the 60D menu to reset the numbering then format the card in the 60D.
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

iTasneem

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2011, 04:34:19 PM »
Thanks..

Why the naming started from 4382 (Why not 0651?)

Eagle Eye

  • Rebel T5i
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2011, 05:30:09 PM »
Typically because IMG_4381 was the last file to be written to the card.  I would not only format, but reset your 60D file naming.  Even a newly formatted card will start at 4383 unless you now reset the camera.
Gear! When do we get gear?!

Mt Spokane Photography

  • EF 50mm F 0.7 IS
  • *********
  • Posts: 8880
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2011, 12:50:15 PM »
As long as you use the same card in two or more cameras, it will keep updating the image number to the highest one in the cameras you have used the card in.  The only way to avoid this is to dedicate a card to a specific camera.  Then, of course, you may end up with duplicate image numbers.  Don't worry about the image number, it does not mean anything.  On the 1D series, you can customize image numbering and work around this.

Chewy734

  • EOS M2
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2011, 01:32:30 PM »
You might be able to check out the shutter count using this program:

http://astrojargon.net/EOSInfo.aspx (windows)
http://astrojargon.net/40DShutterCount.aspx (mac)

TexPhoto

  • 1D Mark IV
  • ******
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2011, 02:47:32 PM »
Always format the card in the Camera.  The two formats are not exactly the same, and the camera has to work with the card all day long.  Think of it this way, who do you want organizing your mechanic's  toolbox, the mechanic, or your accountant?

canon rumors FORUM

Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2011, 02:47:32 PM »

iTasneem

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2011, 05:47:27 PM »
I sent an email to canon and they replied:

Quote
Dear iTasneem:

Thank you for contacting Canon product support regarding the file
numbers on your new EOS 60D.  We value you as a Canon customer and
appreciate the opportunity to assist you.

If the card was used in the camera at all before it was formatted, and
it had been used in a previous Canon camera before this, there is a
chance that the camera simply picked up the file number from the card
itself.  However, if this was a new card, or if it was formatted before
it ever touched the camera, then you may have a good reason to suspect
that the camera has been out of the box at least once before for a test
shot or some other use.  If this is the case, you may want to contact
the dealer for further clarification.  I sincerely apologize for any
inconvenience this may cause.

Please let us know if we can be of any further assistance with your EOS
60D.

Thank you for choosing Canon.

dr croubie

  • 1D X
  • *******
  • Posts: 1400
  • Too many photos, too little time.
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2011, 06:59:41 PM »
You might be able to check out the shutter count using this program:

http://astrojargon.net/EOSInfo.aspx (windows)
http://astrojargon.net/40DShutterCount.aspx (mac)

and on linux it's the easiest, with gphoto2 (which you need to download pics from camera anyway)
> gphoto2 --get-config shuttercounter
(maybe this has been ported to mac? could happen, it's all unix these days)
Not sure why canon don't put that kind of information retrieval in the EOS utility for Win though...
Too much gear, too little space.
Gear Photos

Mt Spokane Photography

  • EF 50mm F 0.7 IS
  • *********
  • Posts: 8880
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2011, 10:15:30 PM »
Always format the card in the Camera.  The two formats are not exactly the same, and the camera has to work with the card all day long.  Think of it this way, who do you want organizing your mechanic's  toolbox, the mechanic, or your accountant?

What is the difference between formatting Fat 32 in one camera versus another?  I've swapped cards among most Canon DSLRs for many years with no problems.

As soon as you put a card in the camera and turn it on to reformat the card, the camera has already picked up the higher image number.  You must do a long format on the card externally when moving a card from camera to camera if you do not want to pickup the highest image number from the other camera.

Then format it in camera again.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2011, 10:30:05 PM by Mt Spokane Photography »

iTasneem

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #10 on: August 21, 2011, 10:20:52 PM »
gphoto2 cant get shutter count for 60D.

TexPhoto

  • 1D Mark IV
  • ******
  • Posts: 951
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2011, 11:51:06 PM »
Always format the card in the Camera.  The two formats are not exactly the same, and the camera has to work with the card all day long.  Think of it this way, who do you want organizing your mechanic's  toolbox, the mechanic, or your accountant?

What is the difference between formatting Fat 32 in one camera versus another?  I've swapped cards among most Canon DSLRs for many years with no problems.

As soon as you put a card in the camera and turn it on to reformat the card, the camera has already picked up the higher image number.  You must do a long format on the card externally when moving a card from camera to camera if you do not want to pickup the highest image number from the other camera.

Then format it in camera again.

What two cameras?  The OP said he formatted in Windows 7.  I assume that is on a computer.   I said format the card in the camera.  It's better for the stability of the card. 

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • ********
  • Posts: 14738
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2011, 12:43:26 PM »
and on linux it's the easiest, with gphoto2 (which you need to download pics from camera anyway)
> gphoto2 --get-config shuttercounter
(maybe this has been ported to mac? could happen, it's all unix these days)

Yes, it can be run in Mac OS X using MacPorts and the Terminal. 

gphoto2 cant get shutter count for 60D.

According to the documentation, the 60D is supported.  Is the camera being recognized by gphoto2?
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

canon rumors FORUM

Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2011, 12:43:26 PM »

iTasneem

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2011, 12:51:05 PM »
According to the documentation, the 60D is supported.  Is the camera being recognized by gphoto2?
Yes, gphoto2 recognized my 60D but it cannot show the shuttercount.
I tried gphoto to retrive 50D shutter count, and it is OK.

60D FW: 1.0.9

Edwin Herdman

  • Canon 7D MK II
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
    • View Profile
Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2011, 10:45:29 PM »
60D FW: 1.0.9
The current 60D firmware is 1.1.0, look here:

http://usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/products/cameras/slr_cameras/eos_60d#DriversAndSoftware
I said format the card in the camera.  It's better for the stability of the card.
I'm not big on "magic incantations" and this is really all this is IMO - when moving current media formats amongst current devices when all are natively compatible.  Perhaps it's not a significant waste of time or increment of the write cycles on the card (ha) but why bother?  All the camera needs is to have the directory structure of its liking, and it sets that up automatically (again this is part of the standard all the camera manufacturers adhere to; even the manufacturer-specific directory names are governed in this manner).  The underlying file structure has been standardized for years now, and especially if going from Windows 7 - brand new really - to a new camera there will be no problem.  I wouldn't even bother if you were going from an old camera to a new one (if it's so old that there is a compatibility...it's probably not even the same type of memory card).  Things that are going to cause problems with stability are trying to use cheap cards and wrenching them out of the computer without first Ejecting them, letting the computer know it's time to stop writing and reading information (but this was only a matter with somewhat older OSes like XP...maybe for Vista and Windows 7 this is my own version of a Magic Incantation that I don't need to bother with; XP did have the Last File Access Update tic which has been sensibly removed in newer OSes from Microsoft, and Apples/Linux may never have had this issue for all I know).  Just something to think about anyway.

canon rumors FORUM

Re: High shutter count on brand new 60D!
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2011, 10:45:29 PM »