September 30, 2014, 03:56:39 PM

Author Topic: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant  (Read 1813 times)

tjlawler

  • SX50 HS
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« on: June 04, 2013, 07:23:27 PM »
I finally decided to run Focal against my recently purchased 5D Mk III.  I was surprised when Focal informs me it can't change the MFA.  Good grief, it can change it on my 7D.  Just a rant on my part.  Why the heck would a camera that costs double the bucks of a 7D not have this feature found on a 7D?  Oh well, I did the entire thing by manually changing the MFA as prompted by Focal on the two lenses (and then with a 1.4 extender).  It certainly doubled the time it took with my intervention.

The 5D mk iii is still an awesome piece of equipment.   :)

Tom

canon rumors FORUM

5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« on: June 04, 2013, 07:23:27 PM »

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • ********
  • Posts: 14524
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2013, 08:00:06 PM »
The limitation is pretty clearly spelled out on their website.  The issue isn't really with FoCal, but rather that the necessary calls aren't part of Canon's SDK for the 5DIII (or 1D X).
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

Click

  • Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS II
  • *******
  • Posts: 3097
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2013, 08:07:56 PM »
Do you think that one day, it  will be possible to use FoCal with the 5DIII or 1DX?
« Last Edit: June 04, 2013, 08:17:34 PM by Click »

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • ********
  • Posts: 14524
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2013, 08:16:25 PM »
Do you think that one day, it's will be possible to use FoCal with the 5DIII or 1DX?

Sure...if Canon updates the SDK to make it possible...
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

ahab1372

  • 7D
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2013, 09:20:45 PM »
Do you think that one day, it  will be possible to use FoCal with the 5DIII or 1DX?
It already is, just not fully automated. You have to click buttons on the camera in between, AFAIK

Click

  • Canon EF 300mm f/2.8L IS II
  • *******
  • Posts: 3097
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2013, 09:38:54 PM »
I should have specified "fully automatic"...I understand your explanation.

Thanks ahab1372  :)

Mt Spokane Photography

  • Canon EF 600mm f/4L IS II
  • ********
  • Posts: 8747
    • View Profile
Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2013, 10:40:13 PM »
Canon has dropped it from their SDK as Neuro mentioned.  FoCal has tried to find undocumented commands to no avail.
 
They recommend complaining to Canon and asking that it be added to the SDK.  Otherwise, it may not appear in any of the new pro level cameras.
 
FoCal Pro does have a mode that only requires two settings, and is then able to predict the AFMA.  Its called Turbocal.  A third test is merely a verification that it was the right setting.  They have done so many tests using the 5D MK III that they have a curve fitting routine based on only two points, its not perfectly accurate, but its still more than good enough.
 
Download the user manuals from this page to read about this feature.
 
http://www.reikan.co.uk/focalweb/index.php/why/documents-to-download/

canon rumors FORUM

Re: 5D MK III MFA and Focal small rant
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2013, 10:40:13 PM »