June 23, 2018, 06:15:13 PM

Author Topic: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing  (Read 1785 times)

Jaysheldon

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« on: February 27, 2018, 01:54:06 PM »
Hi
When converting a RAW into a JPG there's a "Resize" option for pixel width and height. Is there a way to make the resizing automatic for both (that is, if I resize width it automatically changes the height and vice versa).
Bodies: 6D, 60D, SL1 and 30D. Lenses: EF-S 17-85, EF-S 18-55, EF 24, EF 70-200 F4 IS

canon rumors FORUM

Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« on: February 27, 2018, 01:54:06 PM »

Mt Spokane Photography

  • CR GEEK
  • ***************
  • Posts: 14237
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 02:32:41 PM »
I think you mean DPP 4.  In the convert and save panel, check the "Lock Aspect Ratio" box and this will keep the width to height ratio of the original.

Jaysheldon

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2018, 02:42:27 PM »
I've tried that and it doens't work
Bodies: 6D, 60D, SL1 and 30D. Lenses: EF-S 17-85, EF-S 18-55, EF 24, EF 70-200 F4 IS

Mt Spokane Photography

  • CR GEEK
  • ***************
  • Posts: 14237
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2018, 07:30:11 PM »
I've tried that and it doens't work

Works fine for me.  You may have a issue with the installation on your computer.  Make sure you have the latest version, they keep updating it, but don't warn you.

Valvebounce

  • Canon EF 400mm f/2.8L IS II
  • *********
  • Posts: 3760
  • Doing my best to get all of this to work together.
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2018, 08:33:57 PM »
Hi Jay.
Make sure you don’t have another aspect ratio selected, or try selecting an alternative like 16:9and export a picture, or uncheck the selection box, close DPP, reopen DPP and recheck the selection box, hopefully one of these ideas might help, otherwise an uninstall reinstall cycle might do it.

Cheers, Graham.

I've tried that and it doens't work
7DII+Grip, 1DsIII, 7D+Grip, 40D+Grip, EF 24-105 f4L EF-S 17-85, EF-S 10-22, EF 70-200 f2.8 L IS II, EF 1.4xIII, 2xIII, EF 100-400 f/4.5-5.6l IS II, Σ17-70 f2.8-4 C, EF 50mm f1.8, YN600EX-RT, YN-E3-RT, Filters, Remotes, Macro tubes, Tripods, heads etc!

1DsIII, 20D, 24-105, 17-85, Nifty 50 pre owned

Jaysheldon

  • PowerShot G1 X II
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2018, 10:43:20 PM »
Figured it out. To the right side of the dialogue box is an option called "Units". It usually shows Pixel, which is what I want. But you actually have to select Pixel. Then when you input Width, the Height automatically changes
Bodies: 6D, 60D, SL1 and 30D. Lenses: EF-S 17-85, EF-S 18-55, EF 24, EF 70-200 F4 IS

Mt Spokane Photography

  • CR GEEK
  • ***************
  • Posts: 14237
Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2018, 12:43:45 AM »
Figured it out. To the right side of the dialogue box is an option called "Units". It usually shows Pixel, which is what I want. But you actually have to select Pixel. Then when you input Width, the Height automatically changes

It works for pixels, inches, or cm.  After you change units, uncheck the resize box and recheck it and you will be using the new units.  Mine was set to pixels by default, but I tried it for all three units.  It does not do the switch until the box is unchecked.

canon rumors FORUM

Re: Question re: DDP 4 and resizing
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2018, 12:43:45 AM »