April 20, 2014, 09:10:35 PM

Author Topic: 7D Firmware?  (Read 3624 times)

rhysb123

  • PowerShot G16
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Hunter Gatherer
    • View Profile
    • Vivid Impact Photography
7D Firmware?
« on: August 01, 2012, 02:30:08 AM »
Hello!

Back in June a 7D firmware was declared to be in the pipeline with an August release:

http://www.canon-europe.com/About_Us/Press_Centre/Press_Releases/Consumer_News/Cameras_Accessories/Canon_adds_a_range_of_new_features_to_the_EOS_7D.aspx


Well, it's August.

Anyone heard anything else?

Rhys.
5D mk2, 1Ds mk2, 17-40mm f/4, 40mm f/2.8, 50mm f/1.4, 85mm f/1.8, 70-200 f/2.8 and a whole load of film stuff...

canon rumors FORUM

7D Firmware?
« on: August 01, 2012, 02:30:08 AM »

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • *******
  • Posts: 12789
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2012, 08:32:41 AM »
There are 31 days in August, and this is only the 1st.   ::)
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

briansquibb

  • Guest
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2012, 09:03:50 AM »
« Last Edit: August 01, 2012, 09:29:51 AM by briansquibb »

4D

  • PowerShot G16
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2012, 09:26:04 AM »
Slightly off topic, but maybe not. Anyone else found these problems? Any advice would be appreciated, thanks in advance.

My 7D ignores the shutter speed set in TV mode. So if I set it at 180, or 250, it fires the flash but at a slow speed of whatever the non-flash exposure be, say 1/3 sec in a low lit room. Manual works fine, AV just uses 1/60 all the time.

Also the built in flash fires along with the slave 430 even when it is set to fire just the slave.

 I think I have been through all settings at least three times, but maybe I am missing something?

Otherwise eagerly awaiting the new firmware for the auto iso change.

eeek

  • Rebel T5i
  • ****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2012, 09:42:01 AM »
It's an optical trigger- it is always going to fire to drive the slave flash even when it is off.

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • *******
  • Posts: 12789
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2012, 09:46:03 AM »
My 7D ignores the shutter speed set in TV mode. So if I set it at 180, or 250, it fires the flash but at a slow speed of whatever the non-flash exposure be, say 1/3 sec in a low lit room. Manual works fine, AV just uses 1/60 all the time.

If the shutter is set to over 1/250 s, it will drop to that value (the max sync speed), but else, it should be manually set between 1/250 s and 30 s.  However, the camera will always expose for background, since the metering is done without flash activation.  So...if you have Safety Shift (C.Fn I-6) enabled, in Tv mode it will override your shutter speed setting to obtain a 'correct' exposure without considering the flash (and if you need flash, the resulting shutter speed will likely be pretty slow). 

Also the built in flash fires along with the slave 430 even when it is set to fire just the slave.

The 7D controls the slave flash(es) via light pulses from the pop-up flash - that occurs before the exposure, so the light from the onboard flash will not contribute to the exposure.
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

marekjoz

  • 1D Mark IV
  • ******
  • Posts: 945
    • View Profile
    • marekjoz @flickr
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2012, 09:47:18 AM »
They wrote somewhere it's to be on 7th
flickr | youtube | 5D2, 50 F/1.4, 24-105 F/4 L IS, 300 F/4 L IS, x1.4 II

canon rumors FORUM

Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2012, 09:47:18 AM »

4D

  • PowerShot G16
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2012, 10:04:17 AM »
My 7D ignores the shutter speed set in TV mode. So if I set it at 180, or 250, it fires the flash but at a slow speed of whatever the non-flash exposure be, say 1/3 sec in a low lit room. Manual works fine, AV just uses 1/60 all the time.

If the shutter is set to over 1/250 s, it will drop to that value (the max sync speed), but else, it should be manually set between 1/250 s and 30 s.  However, the camera will always expose for background, since the metering is done without flash activation.  So...if you have Safety Shift (C.Fn I-6) enabled, in Tv mode it will override your shutter speed setting to obtain a 'correct' exposure without considering the flash (and if you need flash, the resulting shutter speed will likely be pretty slow). 

Also the built in flash fires along with the slave 430 even when it is set to fire just the slave.

The 7D controls the slave flash(es) via light pulses from the pop-up flash - that occurs before the exposure, so the light from the onboard flash will not contribute to the exposure.

Thanks Neuro, I will check that Safety shift setting. I understand about the pop up firing the slave, I thought it was radio frequency though.

mathino

  • EOS M2
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2012, 11:10:20 AM »
Thanks Neuro, I will check that Safety shift setting. I understand about the pop up firing the slave, I thought it was radio frequency though.

...Canon introduced RF (radio frequency) trigger/flash with 600 EX-RT and ST-E3 this year in March (so no possibility in 3 years old camera). No other flash or camera has this tech inside.

With rumored new 4xx EX-RT I would be tempted to look at Canon's RT technology - but for now I keep using my trusty 430EX II with Pixel King triggers.
6D (on the way) | 450D | EF 28 f/1.8 USM | EF 40 f/2.8 STM | EF 85 f/1.8 USM | 430 EX II | wishlist: EF 24-70 f/2.8 L II USM, EF 135 f/2 L

4D

  • PowerShot G16
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2012, 07:40:26 PM »
Thanks again Neuro, the Safety shift was enabled.


Thanks Neuro, I will check that Safety shift setting. I understand about the pop up firing the slave, I thought it was radio frequency though.

...Canon introduced RF (radio frequency) trigger/flash with 600 EX-RT and ST-E3 this year in March (so no possibility in 3 years old camera). No other flash or camera has this tech inside.

With rumored new 4xx EX-RT I would be tempted to look at Canon's RT technology - but for now I keep using my trusty 430EX II with Pixel King triggers.

Thanks, that probably explains my confusion.

neuroanatomist

  • CR GEEK
  • *******
  • Posts: 12789
    • View Profile
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2012, 09:34:03 PM »
Thanks again Neuro, the Safety shift was enabled.

Glad that sorted it.  That can be registered to a C# setting if you shoot in Tv with vs without flash a lot, and want Safety Shift when not using flash.
EOS 1D X, EOS M, and lots of lenses
______________________________
Flickr | TDP Profile/Gear List

cheinly

  • Guest
Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2012, 02:13:12 PM »
 I hope it comes out soon as my GP-E2 just shipped from B&H and will not work with the 7D till this new firmware update is out.

canon rumors FORUM

Re: 7D Firmware?
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2012, 02:13:12 PM »